Loading
Close
Close
Production: 
Productions Thalie
Director: 
Marc Fafard
Full credits

Produced with the financial participation of

 

SOGESPAC

Crédit d’impôt et cinéma Québec (LOGO)

Fonds Capital Culture Québec (LOGO)

The Canadian Film or Video Production Tax Credit (logo Canada)

Andrew Boryski

 

ACTORS

Dr. Alistair Conis MAX VON SYDOW

Skye Ingram LAURENCE LEBOEUF

Dr. Grazinar SERGE HOUDE

 

 

Writer and Director

MARC FAFARD

 

Producer

 

YVES FORTIN


Director of Photography and Stereographer

FRANCIS HANNEMAN


First Assistant Director

JEREMY-PETER ALLEN


Script Supervisor

PAULINE BÉRAUD


Creature and CGI Environment Designer

FLORENT MASUREL


Art Director

JEAN LEBOURDAIS


Editor

JASON ARBOUR

 


Costume Designer

 

KLAUDE ROUSSEL


Make-Up

BRIGITTE BILODEAU


Hairdresser

RÉJEAN FORGET


Music Composer

GILLES LÉVEILLÉ, STUDIO GLOBAL


Sound Design

JÉRÔME BOITEAU, STUDIO EXPRESSION


VFX Supervisors

RENÉ CARON, STUDIO ÉLÉMENT

ÉRIC GERVAIS-DESPRÉS

 

Production Managers

 

GENEVIÈVE LECLERC

YANNICK SAVARD


Post-production Manager

JEAN-FRANÇOIS DUGAL, STUDIO ÉLÉMENT

 

 

Produced with the collaboration of

Desjardins

SODEC (logo)

CLD de Québec Fonds Technoculture (logo)

Chambre de Commerce et d’industrie de Québec (logo)

Culture, Communications et Condition féminine (logo)

 
 

Opening Scene Director of Photography SEAN MCLEOD PHILLIPS

First Camera Assistant PHILIPPE PRUD’HOMME

Gaffer ÉRICK DINEL

Lighting Best Boy CHARLES CARON

Best Boy Grip JONATHAN DUBÉ

Grip STEVE RENAUD

Sound Recordist PIERRE BOUCHARD

Boom Operator ALAIN DROLET

Set Dresser ÉRYCK AUBUCHON

Scenic Technician JEAN-MARC CYR

Scenic Technician MARC RIVARD

Scenic Technician ALEXIS GOULET-BOUCHARD

Scenic Technician AUDREY HARVEY

Graphic Designer STÉPHANE LAMARCHE

Sculptors MARTIN BEAUSOLEIL

Sculptors ALEXANDRE TARDIF

Set DIT SEAN SWEENEY

Assistant to Marc Fafard ÉTIENNE HANSEZ

Personal Assistant to Max von Sydow CATHERINE VON SYDOW

Making of Directed by CEDRIC VON SYDOW

Assistant to Cedric von Sydow CHARLOTTE BÉBIN

Costume Makers LINE BUISSIÈRE

Costume Makers CLAUDE ÉMOND

Costume Makers ALEXANDRE TARDIF

Key Dresser KLAUDE ROUSSEL

Set Photographers ELIAS DJEMIL, SIMON PERRIER

Legendary Reenactors

Casting Consultant ISABELLE LESSARD

White Dragon Attack

1st soldier DENIS MAILLOUX

2nd soldier ADAM LEVASSEUR

Maud and the Wyvern

Maud ROMINA FORTIN-BOCANGEL

Garston FRANÇOIS DEVOST

1st Companion JULIEN FONTAINE

2nd Companion MICHEL GRÉGOIRE

The Dragon Kings – Song Dynasty

Chinese Emperor SAVALITH MUONGSOUVANH

Yellow Dragon King LOC LEHUU

White Dragon King XIPING CHEN

Black Dragon King TOM BOMROUNSAVATH

Green Dragon King DONG XIAOHONG

Red Dragon King NAM BOUNMY

Sigurd and Fafnir

Sigurd JEAN-FRANÇOIS DRAPEAU

Regin ÉRIC GENEST

Otohime and the Ryujin

Otohime Émilie Cyrenne-Parent

Thor and the Jormungandr

Thor Jean-Sébastien Fortin

Red and White Dragons

Llefelys JACK ROBITAILLE

Llud PATRIC SAUCIER

Llefelys’s Counselor SYLVAIN BROSSEAU

Llud’s Counselor CAROL CASSISTAT

1st Guard BENOÎT HAINS

2nd Guard JEAN-FRANÇOIS MAEDER

Peasants

BRUNO MORIN

GUY BAILLARGEON

MARIE DUFF

MARIO DUBÉ

JESSICA CLAVEAU

SANDRA GAGNÉ

ADAM LEVASSEUR

FRANCE FORTIN

JOHANE BACON

MARC STE-MARIE
 

 

Peasant and Stuntman JONATHAN JULIEN

 

Stuntman GABRIEL LAFRANCE

Dragon Dancers

ALLEN LUU

KENDRICK LIN

ALEX LUU

KENZIE SHAW

DANNY XU

ARON MEY

JASON HONG

KANDICE KWAN

KATI KWAN

AUDRY SOOHOO

DARREN UNG

ERIKA MEY

NICOLE LI

DA LIU

QUAN TRAN

BRIAN LAM

BEAU HONG

WAYLAND TAM

ANGELICA SOOHOO

SUTTHIPHONG RUANTHONG

 

Location & Unit Manager MICHAËL BONNETTE

Assistant to Michaël Bonnette SYLVAIN TREMBLAY

Driver JACQUES LEFEBVRE

 

Sponsorship Consultant RHONDA KILSTEIN

 

Writer for the Educator's Guide RÉMY CHAREST

Public Relations Consultant MARIE-CLAUDE GAGNÉ

International Distribution Consultant JAYE MACUMBER

 

Productions Thalie

 

Production Administrator ROXANE-CAROLINE DOIRON

Production Manager GENEVIÈVE LECLERC

Financing Coordinator GENEVIÈVE DIONNE

Production and Postproduction Coordinator STÉPHANIE LAMONTAGNE

Production Secretaries MARIE-EVE LALANCETTE, GABRIELLE GERMAIN

Los Angeles Crew

Production Manager KEVIN PUOTINEN

First Camera Assistant NED WEISMAN

Grip BRENT DILGER

Location Manager JODY HUMMER

 

Visual Postproduction

 

Studio Élément

Digital Visual Effects Lead THIERRY ROUSSEL-GARNEAU

Digital Visual Effects Artists MATHIEU BLOUIN, SIMON GIGUÈRE

Rotoscopy OLIVIER BUSSIÈRE, MATHIEU BLOUIN, THIERRY ROUSSEL-GARNEAU

Colorist & Depth Grading ÉRIC DENIS

Online Editors PATRICK BOURQUE, DAVE GAGNÉ, SULIAN BUINEAU

Postproduction Coordinator LAURIE C. LABERGE

Postproduction Coordinator Assistant JUDY-ANN BUSSIÈRES

Visual Effects - Studio and Animation

Digital Dimension

Executive Producers LOUIS-SIMON MÉNARD, JAN-FRYDERYK PLESZCZYNSKI

Producer PETER SKOVSBO

VFX Supervisor JOHN GAJDECKI

CG Supervisor CHRISTIAN GARCIA

Stereoscopic Consultant ERIC DEREN

Head of Technologies GREGORY DUCATEL

Project Managers GENEVIÈVE BOISVERT, GUY HARVEY, STEPHEN MENZIES

Coordinators DOROTA KOWALSKA, NOÉMIE POIRIER, CHRISTINE STOLL

Concept Artists ANDRÉ LAVOIE, FLORENT MASUREL

Lead Modeling PASCAL CLÉMENT

 

Modeling Artists

 

SYLVAIN ALLARD

GABRIEL BEAUVAIS

MICKAEL BENTITOU

GUILLAUME CHAMPAGNE

ADAM GOLDSTEIN

RAFAEL GRASSETTI

MANUEL HUERTAS

STEVE JUBINVILLE

OLIVIER LACASSE

MAXIME OLIVIER MASSE

RODRIGUE PRALIER

HORIA TRANDAFIR

 

Texture Artists

ADAM GOLDSTEIN

MANUEL HUERTAS

FLORENT MASUREL

MAXIME OLIVIER MASSE

PATRICK MÉNARD

SAMUEL POIRIER

TRAM LUONG

 

Layout Lead ÉTIENNE JUBINVILLE

 

Layout Artists MAXIME DAUPHINAIS, PATRICK TAILLEFER

Tracking Artist JEAN-FRANÇOIS MORISSETTE

Lead Character Rigger CARLOS VALCARCEL

Character Riggers DANY ASSELIN, CARL BÉRUBÉ

Animation Director STEPHANE STOLL

 

Animators

 

NICOLAS LAMY

NADINE LAVOIE

LOUIS MOUSSEAU

DAVE NORMAND

VINCENT REUMONT

PASCAL RUEST

OLIVIER TRUDEAU

MÉLANIE VACHON

ODRÉE VEILLETTE

 

FX Leads

 

ERICO CASELLE

ERIC SÉNÉCAL

 

FX Artists

 

PIERRE CATAFORD

RICHARD CLÉMENT-TAM

BENOIT DUCHESNEAU

ALEX TURENNE

 

Matte Painters ERIC AUBRY, NICOLAS FIDALA, FLORENT MASUREL

 

Lead Lighters NANCY LAROUCHE, FRANÇOIS MADÈRE

Lighting Artists

SYLVAIN ALLARD

GEOFF MARSHALL

LUKE NGUYEN

SUM PANG

FRÉDÉRIC SIMARD

ODRÉE VEILLETTE

 

Render Wranglers PATRICK LEMAY, PATRICK TAILLEFER

 

I/O PATRICK LEMAY

Lead Compositors MARC MORISSETTE, NGUON VISSAL ONG

Digital Compositors

NESTOR BENITO

DANIEL BOIVIN

DIMITRI BREIDENBACH

PASCAL DEPOCAS

NICOLAS DEZIEL

DANIEL GAUDREAU

DAVID LAROCHELLE

PAUL ST-HILAIRE

DOAN THAI SON

YVES TREMBLAY

CLAUDIA VELASQUEZ

 

Additional Rotoscopy B.O.B. PRODUCTIONS, PRASAD CORPORATION

 

Technical TD

PIERRE LALANCETTE

BENOÎT ROBERT

FRÉDÉRIC SICOTTE

MATHIEU TÉTRAULT

SCOT THOMSON

 

System Administrators KEN CHIASSON, RICHARD LAPOINTE, GUILLERMO PUSSETTO

 

Human Resources Advisor VANESSA RIBREAU

Accountants PAOLA DI SALVO, FRANCE LASNIER

Material Resources Manager BRIGITTE PHARAND

Administrative Assistant KARINE MALLOUS

Frima FX

Executive Producer JEAN-FRANÇOIS TREMBLAY

VFX Executive Producer MARIO COUTURIER

VFX Producer and Supervisor VINCENT ROBERGE

Production Coordinator GERMAIN MORIN

Art Director RICHARD BERGERON

Senior Character Artist MARC-ANDRE DOSTIE

Character Artist FEI XHAO

Senior Character Set-up TD PATRICK BERGERON, CHRIS LESAGE

Character Set-up TD NOHRA SEIF

Senior Matte Painting Artist RICHARD BERGERON

 

Stereoscopy and Layout Artist MAXIME GAGNON

 

Animation Director YANN TREMBLAY

Senior Animator LOUIS-GUY DUMAIS

 

Senior TD FX FRANÇOIS DUCHESNEAU

 

TD FX PIERRE-SIMON HENRI

TD Lighting ERIC MALTAIS

 

Compositing Supervisor NATHALIE GIRARD

 

Senior Compositor NATHALIE TREMBLAY

Compositors HOURIA BOUARA, MARTIN DESROCHERS

TD Pipeline and Tooling MAXIME RICBOURG

Render Wrangler FRÉDÉRIK-ANDRÉ SAVARD

Technology Support RÉMI MORNEAU

Squeeze

Creative Director PATRICK BEAULIEU

Business Development Director DENIS DORÉ

Animation Director ÉRIC LESSARD

Character Animators JONATHAN SIMARD, DANIEL HUERTAS, MIKE BISSON

MARC-ANDRÉ CARRIER

Storyboard Artist MICHEL FALARDEAU

Oblique FX

VFX Executive Producers BENOÎT BRIERE, EMILIE DUSAULT

Visual Effects Supervisor FRANÇOIS LORD

Project Manager ERIKA AUBE

Modelers MARIO FRASER, MARC-ANDRE POULIN

3D Artists GUILLAUME MAINVILLE, DAVID RAYMOND

Matte Painters CATHERINE HEBERT, ANTOINE ROULEAU

Animator ELAINE PHANEUF

Visual Effects Artists ETIENNE GAUMONT, JOSEE CHAPDELAINE

Compositors ANTOINE WIBAULT, FELIX LAFONTAINE, PATRICK DION

Mokko Studio

VFX Executive Producer DANNY BERGERON

VFX Producer MARC A. ROUSSEAU

VFX Supervisor SÉBASTIEN DOSTIE

VFX Art Director ARNAUD BRISEBOIS

VFX CG Sup LOUIS PARÉ

VFX Line Producer PATRICK GUÉVIN

VFX Coordinator MATHIEU TREMBLAY

 

Modeling DOMINIC PICHÉ

 

Shading MAJORIQUE ARCHAMBAULT

Lighting

PATRICK COITEUX

DOMINIC GUILMETTE

LUDOVIC LEBART

ÉRIC NOEL

 

FX

 

KEVIN SEIVEWRIGHT

ALEXANDRE AILLET

KEVIN LANDRY

 

Matte Painting PASCALE ST-PIERRE

 

 

Compositing

 

PHILIPPE ROBERGE

LEE BRUNET

MICHEL FRENETTE

YANN LALIBERTÉ

VALENTIN TRASNEA

THOMAS HALLÉ

 

IT MATHIEU ARSENAULT

 

FRÉDÉRIC-VINCENT COUTURE

IO MATHIEU GENEST

Audio Postproduction

Studio Expression

Sound Effects Editors SIMON DE GRANDPRÉ

JEAN-PHILIPPE JOURDAIN

MARC CARRIER

Sound Edit Coordinators JOSÉE HARPIN

ISABELLE DUPÉRÉ

Technical Support

Postproduction Laboratory Technicolor Creative Services - Montréal

 

Postproduction Supervision RPG Productions

 

Postproduction Supervisor Rick Gordon

Postproduction Coordinator Brendan Carlson

Quality Control Edwin Escalante, Jason Schiavone

 

Distribution Services Steve Denicola, Jonathan Pinzon

 

 

Film Laboratory FotoKem

 

Executive In Charge Andrew Oran

Digital Services Daniel Rapo, David Rosenthal

Film Manager Jeff Heacock

Color Timer Dan Muscarella

Technical Suppliers

Lighting and Grip Equipment LOCATIONS MICHEL TRUDEL

Camera Equipment VIDÉO MTL, CONVERGING CONCEPTS 3D, RADIANT IMAGES

Aerial Equipment PAUL DUBOIS, HÉLI-HORIZON

Vehicles LOCATION D'AUTOS ET CAMIONS DISCOUNT

Archives T3MEDIA, BRITISH MUSEUM IMAGES

Insurance MP2B

Errors and Omissions MARIE-JOSÉE HAREL

Marketing & Press Relations

 

BIG & Digital

 

TINA RATTERMAN

CAROLYN MCLEAN

 

Friendly Giant Marketing

 

RICH SWIETEK

GEORGE YEE

MARK WARE

 

Lunchpail Productions

 

DERRICK DELUTIES

SARA TREMBLAY

 

BlueLuna

 

ROBERT BERRY

KOSTA KATEHIS

JENNIE TERRY

Special Thanks to

JEAN ANGERS

CHARLES AUGER

ALAIN BARIL

CÉLINE BÉLANGER

MICHEL PAUL BÉLISLE

PIERRE BERTRAND

JEAN-MICHEL BOUZI

UGO BROCHU

CLAUDE CARRIER

MICHEL COMEAU

SYLVIE DESROSIERS

PIERRE FAUTEUX

JEAN-SÉBASTIEN FORTIN

CATHERINE CARRÉ-FOURNIER

AMÉLIE LAURENCE FORTIN

CLAUDE FORTIN, SKYGRIP

RAPHAËL GAUDREAULT

JULIEN GÉRARD

DAVID GIASSON

ÉTIENNE HANSEZ

PHILIPPE HAWEY

ANNIE JALBERT

GEOFFREY JONES

NORMAND LAPIERRE

MARIE-FRANCE LARIVIÈRE

FRANCINE LAURENT

MARTIN LEBEL

MARC-ANTOINE LEGAULT

ISABELLE LESSARD

JEAN-PHILIPPE NORMANDEAU

LEON RIVERS-MOORE

REDPATH MUSEUM – MCGILL UNIVERSITY

ANDRÉ PROVENCHER

SIMON RATHEAU

JADE REHAUME-TREMBLAY

LOUIS SIMARD

Actors

ACTRA (logo)

Artistic Conception

CQGCR (logo)

Crew

AQTIS (logo)

Distribution

BIG & Digital (logo)

Distribution Thalie (logo)

International Sales

BIG & Digital (logo)

 

Produced by

Member of Association des Producteurs de Films et de Télévision du Québec

 

The characters and incidents portrayed and the names herein are fictitious, and any

similarity to the name, character or history of any person is entirely coincidental and unintentional.

© 2013 9241-6130 Québec inc.

An IMAX 4K 3D movie: the ultimate challenge

At first, producer Yves Fortin and director Marc Fafard asked us to manage some shots on green screen. After a few weeks, we finally ended up managing THE WHOLE movie postproduction. That's right! The whole postproduction, from A to Z. Were we happy? Very much so.

 

First 3D postproduction of an IMAX movie entirely made in Quebec

We are very proud to have completed this project. This experience officially positioned SE as one of the major postproduction studios. Yeah!

 

Taking care of business

Not only did we gain notoriety, but we also acquired new equipment. We equipped the main color grading studio with a 4K 3D projector. And to ensure our work was perfect, we validated it on the big screen at the Quebec's IMAX theatre.

Home

Oops

It seems like your browser is outdated and can't support most of the technologies used on this website. We suggest that you download one of these modern browsers :